BROWSE PRODUCTS

Stearic Acid

Add 10% stearic acid to paraffin wax and IW3F wax to maximise burning time.

R90.00R1,408.75 inc VAT

An Optional Additive for Paraffin Wax, IW3F and Soy Wax

Candle Deli’s triple pressed stearic acid is cosmetic grade.  This means that is suitable for use in cold process soap and soy massage candles.

How to Use Stearic Acid

Melt the wax of your choice.  Add 100g stearic acid to 1kg paraffin wax or IW3F wax.  Stir until fully dissolved and melted.  Adding stearic acid to your wax will make your candles burn longer.  Adding stearic acid to your wax blend will aid mould release.  Optionally add 5 – 10% to soy wax for a better surface finish.

Troubleshooting

Stearic acid will lessen the marbling in paraffin wax.  If you are making marbled or crackle candles it is best to use 100% paraffin wax with no stearic acid at all.

Stearic acid affects dye colour.  Dye colours will be muted in wax blends which contain 10% or more stearic acid.

 

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Pack Size

1kg, 25kg

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your answer. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

You may also like…

Sale!

Candle Wax

Soy Wax

R169.00R3,900.00 inc VAT
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
R475.00R4,778.46 inc VAT
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
R85.00R1,040.75 inc VAT
This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

stearic acid
Stearic Acid
R90.00R1,408.75 inc VAT Select options